Author and Biographies Databases
A full-text database that includes the following: Contemporary Authors Online, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Criticism Online, Literature Resource Center, Twayne's Authors Series, Something About the Author Online, and The Gale Literary Index. Making Artemis Literary Sources an essential resource that provides users with access to over 2 million essays, reviews, profiles and much more. ![Dante [Folder I], NYPL Digital Gallery - Image ID: 1220030](https://libapps.s3.amazonaws.com/accounts/185476/images/nypl.digitalcollections.510d47df-7284-a3d9-e040-e00a18064a99.001.r.jpg)
Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes
Containing the largest open-access repository of digitized Spanish-language historical texts and literature from the Ibero-American world, Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes provides users with full text access to more than 400 classic and lesser known works of the most significant authors of Spanish-language texts.
Biographical and bibliographical coverage of more than 120,000 writers with approximately 3,000 entries added each year, Contemporary Authors provides users with the most up-to-date references on active authors.
A searchable collection of texts including the Italian text of the Divine Comedy, containing more than seventy commentaries.
Dictionary of Literary Biography
With a focus on American and British Literature, this 375 volume set includes bibliographical references and indexes dedicated to literature. It contains more than 16,000 articles in a wide array of literary topics, genres and periods. This set is also available in the Rose Main Reading Room under the call number: *R-RMRR PN451 .D53 1978.
Providing access to over 2,000 documents and 100 individuals, Electronic Enlightenment covers over 200 years of correspondence between writers, across multiple subjects including: history, language and literature, law, etc.
Contains the author's novels, unfinished works, juvenilia, and miscellaneous fragments. Includes: articles, images, maps, bibliographies, etc.
Literary Manuscripts (Onsite Access Only)
Literary Manuscripts is drawn from the nineteenth century Victorian holdings of the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature at The New York Public Library, recognized as one of the finest literary research collections in the world.
Loeb Classical Library (On-Site Access Only)
Containing more than 520 English translated works of Greek and Latin texts, Loeb Classical Library is an essential resource of classical masterpieces and Anglo-American classical scholarship. Also available in print in the Rose Main Reading Room under call number: *R-RMRR PA3611
New York State Literary Website
Literary maps of New York City and New York State. Click on author images and counties for biographies, literary organizations and sites, bookstores, and libraries.
Shakespeare, Editions and Adaptations
Contains eleven major editions from the First Folio of 1623 to the Cambridge edition of 1863-6. Also available in print in the Rose Main Reading Room under call number: *R-RMRR “PR"
Contains the full text of frequently-used Twayne Literary Masters books on individual World, US, or English authors.
Tout Voltaire - A fully searchable database of all of Voltaire's writings, apart from his correspondence, (which is available in the Electronic Enlightenment database. See above). Sponsored by the Voltaire Foundation- a searchable collection of Voltaire's literary works, and the ARTFL Project- an extensive collection of French literary works and non-fiction.
Provides access to major works of visual and literary art by William Blake. Updated Periodically.
World Shakespeare Bibliography (On-Site Access Only)
A comprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions published or produced worldwide between 1960 to the present. Includes: articles, books, dissertations, editions, adaptations, etc.
Nearly comprehensive collection of novels published between 1851 to 1875 in the United States.