Introduction
The Schomburg Center and the New York Public Library offerers a wide variety of resources that document the LGBTQIA+ community across the research libraries. including research guides, databases, books, zines, and more. To find additional resources, check the NYPL catalog, or the NYPL Archives Portal.
NYPL Research Guides
These Research Guides have been created by New York Public Library Librarians. Use them to discover more resources concerning LGBT studies.
Black Feminism Introductory Research Guide
Stonewall 50: A Guide Honoring the 50th Anniversary of the Stonewall Riots and LGBT History
Periodical Collection
At the Schomburg Center researchers can find a vast collection of periodicals that document the global Black experience with popular and rare titles published in the U.S. and abroad.
Search the Schomburg/ NYPL Periodical Collection using the follow subject headings to find results dealing with LGBT studies:
Popular Databases
Below is a short list of databases accessible with an active New York Public Library card. Within these databases you can search for people, keywords, or subject terms.
Archives of Sexuality and Gender
Other NYPL Resources
The Manuscripts and Archives Division holds over 100 collections pertaining to the history of gay men and lesbians, and to the history of the AIDS and HIV epidemic. View a list of those collections here.
Listen to New Yorkers tell their stories through the NYC Trans Oral History Project.
Black LGBTQ Memoir
Black LGBTQ Non-fiction
Black LGBTQ Fiction
Black LGBTQ Poetry
