Associations & Organizations
You can obtain job search leads by joining an association, becoming a full member, attending its networking events such as local and national conferences, and joining its LinkedIn group. Many professional associations offer a range of career services and even may host their job banks. Create a list of professional associations for a specific occupation and industry by using the Plunkett Research Online and the Gale Directory Library databases.
Below you will find instructions on how to use these databases to search for associations.
Gale Directory Online
Create a list of associations searching across a range of directories on the Gale Directory Library database. It is accessible with your NYPL card and PIN.
This database includes the following directories:
Encyclopedia of Associations - International Organizations (59th Edition, 2020)
Encyclopedia of Associations - National Organizations of the U.S. (59th Edition, 2020)
Encyclopedia of Associations - Regional, State, and Local Organizations of the U.S. (31st Edition, 2020)
Encyclopedia of Governmental Advisory Organizations (33rd Edition, 2018)
National Directory of Nonprofit Organizations (35th Edition, 2020).
- Gale Directory Library Search across a range of directories. Includes: Directory of Special Libraries and Information Centers; Encyclopedia of American Religions (now available in the Gale Virtual Reference Library); Encyclopedia of Associations - International Organizations; Encyclopedia of Associations - National Organizations of the U.S.; Encyclopedia of Associations - Regional, State and Local Organizations of the U.S.; Encyclopedia of Business Information Sources; Encyclopedia of Governmental Advisory Organizations; Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media; Government Research Directory; International Research Centers Directory; Market Share Reporter; National Faculty Directory; Publishers Directory; Research Centers Directory; Ward's Business Directory of U.S. Private and Public Companies. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.**
If you already know the name of the association that you want to research, type its name into the search box, but if you're going to create a list of associations for a specific field or industry and a particular geographical area, do an Advanced Search query.
Plunkett Research Online
The Plunkett Research Online database is temporarily accessible with your NYPL card and PIN. On the Job Seekers Resources & Tools, you will find industry associations, government agencies, phone numbers, and web sites that are helpful to job seekers. Click on Associations and Organizations to start searching.
- Plunkett Research Online Industry trends, market research. Attention NYPL cardholders accessing remotely: After connecting to the database next click on the tab "Subscriber Log in" on right of screen to get into the database. **Please remember to click to LOG OUT when done, don't just switch to another database. The library has a limited number of licenses for this database and if you do not log out other library users will not be able to access. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.**
Search Tips:
1. To find all associations and organizations, click "Search" on the search screen without entering any criteria. You may use more than one selection to refine the range of your search.
2. When the results are displayed, you may click on the name of an organization to see its profile.