Music Industry 101: Credits

Created by Mohamed Hassan, this photo was provided by the free image database Pexels.

"Oliver Smith and Rudolf Bing with Lucia Chase signing a contract with Metropolitan Opera, no. 31" is available as part of the New York Public Library Digital Collections.

"Actors (L-R) Keith Carradine and Gregory Peck at recording session for the Broadway musical "The Will Rogers Follies." (New York)" is available as part of the New York Public Library Digital Collections.

Created by Inga Seliverstona, this image is available from Pexels, a free online photo database.

Billie Holiday (right) with Louis Armstrong in publicity photograph for the 1947 film "New Orleans" is available as part of the New York Public Library Digital Collections.

This image of Chance the Rapper was obtained from the Wikimedia Commons is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International license.

This photo of Aretha Franklin was obtained from the NYPL New York Jazz Museum Photograph Collection.

This image was obtained from the New York Public Library Digital Collections.

This image of composer Beethoven was obtained from the New York Public Library Digital Collections.

This image, of James Tigner Jr. in Atlanta, was obtained from the Georgia State University Library Digital Collections and was created by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

This image of the state capitol in Nashville, TN is available from the The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs: Photography Collection and is a part of the NYPL Digital Collections.

"Koussevitzky" is sourced from the NYPL Digital Collections.

"Music Rhymes" is sourced from the NYPL Digital Collections.

"Gene Kelly, Leila Ernst and Vivienne Segal in the unique o'Hara Rodgers-Hart musical comedy, "Pal Joey" being offered at the Ethel Barrymore Theater by the resourceful George Ab[bott]" is sourced from the NYPL Digital Collections.