Archival Collections
Diana Vreeland Papers
The collection documents the professional, social and family life of Diana Vreeland (1903-1989), editor-in-chief of Vogue magazine and prominent celebrity in the fashion and publishing industry. Vreeland's career at Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, and the Costume Institute of the Metropolitan Museum of Art is documented. The collection also contains personal and family papers.
Fashion Group International Records
The Fashion Group International Inc., founded in 1931, is a global nonprofit organization of more than 6,000 members representing all the areas of the fashion, apparel and related industries. The records contain several hundred black and white photographic prints of American and European couture and ready-to-wear clothing, fashion designers, Fashion Group members, celebrated personalities, fashion events and behind-the-scenes shots of Fashion Group events.
Jon Haggins Fashion Archive
Jon Haggins was a fashion designer, singer, and travel writer. The Jon Haggins Fashion archive primarily contains professional papers from Haggins' career as a fashion designer.
Patrick Kelly Archive
The Patrick Kelly Archive consists of press books, sketches of his designs, clippings, scrapbooks, and some letters. The bulk of the press books and sketches document Kelly's Paris fashion shows from 1985 to 1989. There are numerous clippings about his designs and fashion shows, magazine covers and feature articles advertising his fashions in major American and French fashion magazines.
Digital Collections
André Fashion Illustrations
Collection of approximately 1,200 fashion drawings and sketches produced by André Fashion Studios between 1930 and 1941.
Creators Studios Fashion Illustrations
Collection of over 8,000 fashion design drawings produced by Creators Studios, a New York City Seventh Avenue fashion business that marketed ready-to-wear designs to clothing manufacturers across the country. The plates date from the 1950s-1970s.
Costume Of The Ladies Of England
Original watercolor illustrations created between 1810-1823.