Yiddish Research: Sheet Music

Includes about 300 pieces of Yiddish American sheet music; browse by various access points.

Digitized sheet music in Yiddish, Hebrew, and Ladino.

The largest online collection of its kind, with 1, 340 pieces of mostly Yiddish American sheet music from before 1923.

Online collection of about 800 pieces from Brown University. Search in transliteration; browse by creator (lyricist/composer/singer), title, or cover art.

This database has musical notation for 400 songs, arranged thematically, with lyrics in Yiddish and YIVO-standard transliteration, and English translation. The content comes from the following books:

-Mir Trogn a Gezang! 4th edition. New York: Workmen's Circle, 2000.
-Mir zaynen do=We are here! Songs of the Holocaust. New York: Workmen's Circle, 1983.
-Songs of Generations. New York: Workmen's Circle, 1997.
-Pearls of Yiddish Song. New York: Workmen's Circle, 1988.
-Yontevdike teg: lider far di yidishe yontoyvim. Jewish Education Press, 1972.

Judaica library and archives, including music collections.

Major Judaica collection, including sheet music. Some of this has been reproduced in Jane Peppler's American Yiddish penny songs by Morris Rund and others : the Hebrew Union College collection of Yiddish broadsides, 1895-1925.

Major collection of European Jewish music, including printed sources and recordings.

Major collection of published and archival Jewish music, including cantorial repertoire.

Comprehensive, international Jewish music collection, with some online content.

Print collection of about 1,000 pieces. Use this guide's section on "Yiddish Music at NYPL" for search tips: https://libguides.nypl.org/yiddishresearch/musicatNYPL

Massive print collection of Yiddish and Jewish sheet music. Search the online finding aid and contact YIVO for more information.